Welcome to Baku … and the IBSA Judo Grand Prix
The Paralympic Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan is proud to host the country’s first IBSA Judo Grand Prix in Baku, Azerbaijan.
This international tournament brings together some 240 Paralympic athletes with sight impairments, plus their coaches, medical and support staff, from 36 countries. As a qualifying event for the 2020 Tokyo Paralympics, it is one of the most important tournaments in the 2019 Para judo calendar.
Azerbaijan Paralympic Committee
Azerbaijan’s Paralympic Committee was founded in 1996. The Paralympic Committee’s first president, Ilgar Rahimov, continues in the role to this day.
That same year, Azerbaijan participated in the Paralympic Games in Atlanta, taking two athletes. At Rio in 2016, Azerbaijan’s Paralympians brought back 27 medals. Judo has become Azerbaijan’s most successful Paralympic sport, thanks to the dedication of athletes like Ilham Zakiyev, winner of two Paralympic gold medals, three world and seven consecutive European championships.
In 2014, Azerbaijan launched the Children’s Paralympic Committee – the first in the world – to encourage more children with disabilities to participate in sports.
Media support
The Azerbaijan Paralympic Committee enjoys the support of the country’s leading broadcast and online media organisations.
In addition, the media team driving this Grand Prix website are Master’s students from the English-language MA Sport Journalism programme at the Azerbaijan State Sport Academy of Physical Education and Sport (ASAPES). Translation of articles from English to Azerbaijani was carried out by volunteers from the Azerbaijan University of Languages.